CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 G86386

Patricia Reihing
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
777 Zeckendorf Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530

RE: The tariff classification of Monolithium Phosphate from Germany

Dear Ms. Reihing:

In your letter dated January 10,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter stated that the CAS number for this product was 13453-80-0. No sample was provided with the ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the Monolithium Phosphate will be 2835.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites), phosphates and polyphosphonates: Phosphates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division